Data Privacy Notice

Who we are

One Compliance Cyber Limited “One Compliance” are a data privacy and cyber security specialist who concentrate on increasing the robustness of our clients’ security posture which in turn allows them to mitigate against any first and third-party risks.

Contact details of the company

One Compliance Cyber Ltd
Studio 24
The Media Centre
7 Northumberland Street
Huddersfield
HD1 1RL
United Kingdom

Email: info@onecompliance.co.uk

Contact details for Data Protection queries

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the information we hold on you, the use of your information or would like to discuss further, please contact us at privacy@onecompliance.co.uk or write to us at the address above.

Why we collect information (purpose of processing)

The processing of data and this privacy notice relates to all client information processed within One Compliance:

Purpose Legal Basis Processing Special Categories of personal data
To enable the arrangement and fulfilment of the contract of services between us and our clients 6.1.b – processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract Not applicable – no special category information processed
To contact clients and potential clients of One Compliance to provide information and updates on our current and new services 6.1.f – processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child Not applicable – no special category information processed

Legitimate Interests

One Compliance send out marketing emails and calls to potential business clients who may benefit or have an interest in One Compliance’s services. The potential clients are sourced via publicly available sources. More information on these sources is included in this notice below.
These marketing processes allows One Compliance to foster relationships with potential clients and keep existing clients informed of our products and services. This enables us to grow our business and gain new clients.
All of our email and telephone marketing is done in line with the Privacy Electronic Communications Regulations and the Data Protections laws within the UK.
If you would like to see a copy of our LI Balancing Test, please contact privacy@onecompliance.co.uk

How we collect information

We process contact and business information from our clients in order to enter into or fulfil the services accepted by the client.
These records may include:

  • Basic contact details such as; name, business email address, business contact number
  • Business information containing names of key stakeholders within the business
  • Email records

Recipients of personal data

Sometimes we receive contact information from our partners about their own customers who have expressed an interest in discussing our services.

Data from publicly available sources

One Compliance will sometimes use publicly available sources such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Google to obtain the contact details for specific businesses that One Compliance feel would benefit from our services.
This could be details such as:

  • Business email address
  • Business contact number

Details of transfers to third countries

One Compliance do not transfer personal information outside of the EEA. If this changes, affected data subjects will be notified and measures to protect the security of such data will be explained.

Retention period of your data

You can request a copy of One Compliance’s Document Management & Retention policy from privacy@onecompliance.co.uk. Our standard retention period is 3 years after the engagement is completed.

Your rights

Rights given under Data Protection How to exercise your rights
The right to be informed Read this Privacy policy about how we use your information/your customer’s information
The right of access Contact us via privacy@onecompliance.co.uk and we shall respond to you within 30 calendars days of receipt of proper identification
The right to rectification Contact as above with any inaccuracies or queries
The right of erasure You have the right to request that we erase your personal data where we were not entitled under the law to process it at that time, or the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected. Contact as above with your request
The right to restrict processing Contact as above with the request

Your right to complain

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We encourage people to bring concerns to our attention and we take any complaints we receive very seriously. You can submit a complaint at any time by contacting privacy@onecompliance.co.uk

You always have the right to complain to our supervisory authority. We are based in the UK and our Supervisory Authority is the UK Information Commissioners Office, and more information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
United Kingdom